Privacy Policy

For accurate product availability please enter your zip code

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which RC Willey Home Furnishings collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.rcwilley.com website ("site"). This privacy policy applies to the site and all products and services offered by RC Willey Home Furnishings.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal information ("PI") from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, apply for credit, use our mobile application, fill out a form, respond to a survey, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site or during in-store purchases. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities. This information is collected for internal purposes only: service completion (delivery or in-store pickup), advertising or credit acceptance.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

RC Willey Home Furnishings may collect and use users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our website
  • To display content on the site correctly
  • To improve customer service
  • To perform services for which you have contracted with us through a purchase. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service
  • To respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently
  • To personalize your user experience and ads
  • To improve our site
  • To improve our products and services
  • To process payments
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature
  • To manage product reviews and ratings
  • To send periodic emails
  • To prevent fraud
  • To send you information and updates pertaining to your order. It may also be used to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests
  • To maintain your customer record for external and internal audit purposes and record keeping
  • To process credit applications, including obtaining information from consumer credit reporting agencies
  • To comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies
  • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Electronic newsletters

If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our site.

Third party websites

Users may create content on our site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

RC Willey Home Furnishings has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our site. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us. This document was last updated on May 21, 2020

Billing: 1-877-315-0183

Phone: 1-801-461-3900

RC Willey Corporate
Attn: Website Privacy Manager
2301 S 300 W
Salt Lake City, UT 84115

California residents

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act, residents of California have rights to make requests regarding our use and disclosure of their personal information. These requests are as follows:

  • Access Request (can make a request no more than twice in a 12-month period)
    • The categories of personal information we have collected
    • The sources of the collected data
    • The business or commercial purposes for which the information was collected
    • The types of third parties with whom data has been shared
  • Deletion Request
  • Do Not Sell My Information Request (We never sell customer information, but you can still make this request)

To make any of these requests, please submit your questions or request via email to privacy@rcwilley.com using the approved request form or contact us at 800-429-7473. Please click here for the request form

In order to process any of the requests, reasonable steps must be taken to verify your identity. This is for privacy purposes. We require you to provide the following information: name, email address, phone number, and postal address, in order to verify your identity. Other steps may be taken to complete this verification.

For additional information about collection of personal identification, and purposes of this collection please refer to the sections "Personal identification information" and "How we use collected information" earlier in this document.

Nevada residents

Nevada law gives Nevada consumers the right to request that a company not sell their personal information. This right applies even if their personal information is not currently being sold. R.C. Willey does not sell any personal information to third parties. To request additional information, please contact us at 800-429-7473.